Production Consumption Stock

World Rice Production, Consumption, and Stocks
Local Marketing Years, Thousand Metric Tons

Note: Consumption in this table has not been adjusted for differences in marketing year imports and exports and therefore differs from global totals shown elsewhere.

 2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19 Nov2018/19 Dec
Milled Bases
China146726148499147766148873143582143582
India105482104408109698112910111000111000
Indonesia355603620036858370003730037300
Bangladesh345003450034578326503450034500
Vietnam281662758427400284712906929069
Thailand187501580019200203702120020700
Burma126001216012650132001312013120
Philippines119141100811686122351215012150
Brazil846572108383820881608160
Japan807978767929778777007700
Pakistan700368026849745074007400
Cambodia492549315256539955005500
Korea, South424143274197397238753868
Nigeria378239414410466237804788
Nepal319028633480331033303530
United States710661337117565969316931
Others416724197743363429104210141841
World Total482161476219490820495066490698491139
 2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19 Nov2018/19 Dec
Consumption and Residual
China141000141028141761142487142782142782
India98244935689577698660100000100000
Indonesia383003785037800380003830038100
Bangladesh351003510035000352003520035200
Vietnam220002250022000220002210022200
Philippines130001290012900132501350013500
Burma105001040010000101001010010200
Thailand10000910012000110001020010500
Japan883088068730865586008600
Brazil792579008000800080258025
Nigeria610064006700710069007400
Korea, South419742124651488346734673
Egypt400039004300420041004100
Cambodia390039004000410042004200
Nepal377033534010396539304130
United States428435804230427942234223
Others615266228365944669846896768882
World Total474782468810483766482817488386489560
BASMATI RICE - THREE YEAR EXPORT DATA
2018-192019-202020-21
CountryQty-MTsVal-Rs CrVal-$ mnQty-MTsVal-Rs CrVal-$ mnQty-MTsVal-Rs CrVal-$ mn
Iran1483698.2310790.021559.631319154.928846.361232.097474594385.5590.67
Saudi Arab867740.856549.07940.49974125.096788.07946.8710350257059.03951.99
Iraq385732.632795.75400.35465890.333078.06431.36458963708.72499.62
U Arab Emts282377.652055.22298.04208519.391487207.332294741520.75203.59
Kuwait154748.21231.29177.5197103.991426.37199.61760511249.57168.26
Yemen Republc201927.281464.74210.3203330.361388.51193.163360902067.82278.32
U S A135607.731180.52169.18148391.251284.97179.621808621448.73194.57
U K111924.71747.64106.45115712.56736.35103.251707051037.54139.49
Oman87830.74673.1996.8374353.99538.7475.1899766658.7988.68
Jordan49170.84364.4252.6965975.22475.1766.4472972469.3262.94
Qatar73568.22531.2176.2162126.43458.8464.16110852717.7696.47
Canada44805.09373.2553.5953174.68434.6660.7467230527.3470.83
Australia37341.34326.0546.8242866.2636851.5757989480.8264.51
Netherland39217.65273.4239.0750246.36319.844.7582270506.3468.1
Israel40457.13321.6546.2440963.45304.9742.6356632388.1952.38
Malaysia22585.84172.1724.6733364.53244.2334.1946312291.9739.36
Turkey41224.26283.1340.9137839.46236.0932.9843302241.9532.68
Baharain Is35628.82264.2437.932201.73230.2632.1142926279.5337.59
Mauritius32529.37258.0236.9727831.09216.9830.4231952233.931.32
Egypt A Rp16598.26117.5616.8621920.05148.5620.7730299186.825.26
Syria19403135.0119.4521697139.4119.491648996.9112.98
South Africa16527.49129.8218.6517332.4134.8318.8718558132.4817.87
Azerbaijan1249488.0912.5216613.5109.4615.323188130.6417.63
Singapore12675.8107.5215.4412101.14103.114.4613348103.9213.97
Germany9036.7681.8511.7510767.4495.4313.3513697113.4315.26
Italy14331117.4616.9212183.2794.113.1123150158.9621.41
Lebanon11553.389.3312.9711978.0492.7112.98884060.568.17
Algeria8939.4865.589.4313118.1189.4912.48151118811.93
Belgium21746.88159.5222.9870068.279.521035576.2110.26
Reunion10090.6974.0610.599067.6567.119.361087880.1610.77
Russia3686.724.083.489098.9361.868.671174871.989.74
Somalia6163.442.76.098929.2459.218.25894552.057
Ethiopia923163.599.128954.849.176.831300668.819.27
Cote D Ivoire1051.056.370.897184.7546.296.4812587.861.07
Tanzania Rep8148.657.498.276900.9145.56.38536533.114.46
New Zealand6448.7147.666.856130.7145.286.33770754.467.31
Kenya748152.87.546695.9944.016.12977656.17.53
Georgia5164.7635.525.076628.542.215.921073358.797.89
Nepal4870.7531.184.447235.5941.895.87913450.876.93
Sweden4111.3634.034.884347.9235.584.98439932.434.36
France5565.0341.386.064444.3334.364.79857659.758.04
Mauritania3518.6325.323.62485534.024.78593138.325.17
Nigeria2616.7421.13.023875.6433.44.7424337.055
Seychelles6183.1940.65.914831.131.234.34548632.094.31
Portugal4344.428.934.14382121.963.01434025.973.49
Sudan2183.6316.782.433122.0520.372.85392922.072.99
Bangladesh Pr2283.6620.642.962398.2420.022.79343525.753.49
Maldives2418.9519.562.82350.3518.952.65159911.871.6
Djibouti321423.633.42927.818.592.61455627.333.65
Ukraine2684.220.312.922503.2218.22.56450030.24.06
Switzerland2002.121.973.21781.6916.72.37205016.932.26
Spain2424.3819.862.86194515.72.2672449.076.61
Angola1344.6810.31.481486.6511.191.58232117.592.37
Japan527.375.050.741144.5310.851.527717.070.97
Hong Kong1038.188.91.281130.829.961.49978.711.17
Norway1088.0810.981.57862.119.041.27116911.591.56
Mozambique986.777.611.112069.081.2710777.661.03
Comoros128010.81.541143.258.941.24237216.392.22
Libya705.55.260.751123.68.881.25233.660.5
Ireland972.867.921.141025.068.31.1612819.31.25
Thailand1434.6911.291.62995.988.141.155404.150.56
Ghana934.255.780.831334.68.011.129956.340.85
Benin821.485.50.81217.317.91.12264210.981.49
Greece152411.321.6412307.771.08176611.021.49
Morocco414.63.930.55891.797.381.03166011.631.56
Sri Lanka Dsr1411.959.971.421034.637.231.01273018.532.52
Cyprus8556.830.98924.37.251.0110597.991.07
Denmark1376.2211.981.69769.176.410.98286.670.89
Mexico399.013.020.44761.065.980.845643.90.53
Brunei583.854.830.69706.565.830.826565.140.69
Slovenia169.52.290.33419.075.810.813845.810.79
Poland4257.3129.074.13842.195.460.76634237.235.02
Burkina Faso4253.040.44833.575.320.755373.250.44
Jamaica416.874.410.64494.215.280.745576.180.84
Mali1127.77.551.08818.14.770.6711796.890.93
Senegal260.822.050.29663.484.760.674853.420.46
Austria1902.110.3437.354.720.665775.650.76
Togo210.531.530.22728.864.490.635763.280.44
C Afri Rep5933.910.567384.230.598664.980.67
Fiji Is576.14.850.69445.583.730.524973.960.53
Bhutan79.530.460.07745.563.560.49683930.54.11
Korea Rp175.251.480.21426.963.340.47
Malta193.11.820.263353.120.443703.060.41
Finland215.11.780.25332.793.070.433012.760.37
Afghanistan Tis1771.250.184763.220.4219440108.9214.75
Botswana277.12.370.34276.422.890.412721.980.27
Gambia171.721.40.2626.822.680.383731.330.18
Kazakhstan236.241.550.224002.550.362161.30.18
Kyrghyzstan980.760.11393.92.510.354122.390.32
Armenia1230.930.133652.40.342691.780.24
Turkmenistan2231.610.223682.270.323512.070.28
Philippines300.192.370.34244.882.060.294934.230.57
Trinidad205.21.580.22228.671.970.274073.120.42
Netherlandantil105.890.930.14210.11.850.264773.820.52
Indonesia271421.723.12227.041.850.26291919.62.66
Chile166.21.460.21191.651.670.232672.010.27
China P Rp117.210.880.13179.761.580.224182.760.37
Congo P Rep179.291.320.19221.431.470.212861.940.26
Uganda224.391.740.25195.331.490.211740.990.13
Romania1130.850.12179.11.250.172261.510.2
Guadeloupe63.030.730.1235.361.210.17200.250.03
Congo D. Rep.203.791.550.22185.941.190.171921.250.17
Aruba000142.161.130.16
Cameroon568.654.250.6139.361.110.162091.540.21
Tunisia4102.930.421901.070.153051.810.24
Gabon151.51.040.15144.4410.14610.450.06
Taiwan97.70.950.1493.420.930.13400.330.05
Vietnam Soc Rep38.740.370.0594.190.860.12570.580.08
Hungary4723.520.511130.820.11340.260.03
Equtl Guinea108.850.940.141050.80.111190.820.11
Czech Republic91.20.680.193.30.750.111991.490.2
Belarus430.290.041000.730.11951.110.15
Niger441.53.230.451000.690.13182.050.28
Argentina97.520.870.1369.980.610.091040.870.12
Colombia240.190.0382.50.590.08780.570.08
Bulgaria6503.960.5771.10.540.07220.120.02
Cayman Is42.890.350.0562.780.520.07780.620.08
Lithuania460.30.04770.540.07710.50.07
Croatia690.440.06580.490.072141.50.2
Madagascar216.081.720.2466.140.50.072971.930.26
Haiti49.80.340.051020.510.07000
Estonia990.760.11600.420.06900.660.09
Liberia21.80.160.0249.530.390.06750.540.07
Panama Republic9.260.080.0145.250.380.05400.350.05
Guinea453.982.10.2944.290.360.051060.680.09
Cambodia63.280.60.0844.860.360.05310.270.04
Uzbekistan480.240.04480.360.053731.330.18
Costa Rica160.140.02380.360.05200.180.02
Malawi77.60.50.0748.350.330.05150.10.01
Mayotte000410.320.05190.150.02
Bosnia-Hrzgovin50.040.01230.250.04460.320.04
Zambia51.930.40.0631.820.240.033451.970.27
Martinique40.910.490.0720.280.230.03000
Latvia460.390.0620.020.20.03620.590.08
Sierra Leone3.60.03027.290.190.03610.330.05
Myanmar00025.110.170.021310.940.13
Sao Tome000230.160.02
Luxembourg000220.160.02420.40.05
Tajikistan000240.150.02480.260.04
Suriname0.820.01012.10.110.01
Serbia Montngro480.260.04250.110.02000
Uruguay00030.040.0160.060.01
Rwanda530.370.053.250.0301340.680.09
Grenada0.60.01010.020
Papua N Gna1.650.0301.20.020200.170.02
Belize1.250.0101.520.01010.010
Guyana1.550.0201.50.02030.030
Dominic Rep00010.010
Moldova90.060.0110.01070.040.01
Namibia0.80.01000050.030
Brazil150.10.01000100
Zimbabwe39.60.360.05000750.550.07
Antigua1.040.010000
Venezuela19.60.210.03000610.440.06
Macao7.50.050.01000000
Pakistan Ir1200.850.130002250.680.09
Peru40.03000080.070.01
Mongolia40.030000000
Palestine220.160.02000
Korea Dp Rp840.550.08000000
South Sudan0000004282.510.34
Guatemala00000010.010
Montenegro000000750.380.05
Korea RP0000006475.20.71
Unspecified0000004832.970.4
TOTAL4414584.2332804.354722.484454656.7331025.914330.68463153129850.494018.75
Source: DGCIS

Qualify data is based on First year 2014/15.